anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, lines, wrinkles      reduce lines wrinkles botox



 
Home
Ordering ANYWHERE in the world
Ordering from SOUTH AFRICA
Guarantee and return policy
Formulation
Clinical information
References
Contact us
Privacy statement
Anti-aging and related articles
 

Grape seed oil - helping to fight the ravages of skin aging

Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin.

grape seed oil fight ravages of skin aging

On this page

fight ravages of skin aging

Benefits of grape seed oil in skin care cosmetics

Grape seed oil has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products. It is a light and finely textured oil and is non-comedogenic. it is also very useful for moisturizing and adding emollient properties to any product - even when used on an acne prone skin.

The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes.

Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage. Proanthocyanidins are also helpful in wound healing.

The antioxidant effect of this oil is most useful when fighting the ravages of aging, as the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, which are neutralized by antioxidants, is one of the major factors that cause aging.

Apart from its great skin moisturizing properties, it also has good restructuring virtues, making it a popular ingredient in cosmetic manufacture.

grape seed oil

Classification of grape seed oil as a cosmetic ingredient

Vitis vinifera seed oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing grape seeds. It is classified as a fat and oil and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent. It is known as grape seed oil.

buy anti-aging anti-wrinkle cream

Active ingredients used in Créme de Vie

Articles of interest

anti-aging skin care dermaxime



Information supplied by Rex, Rafferty & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd is for general information purposes only - statements about products and health conditions have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, and should not be seen as any health claims, and should not be used to diagnose or treat any medical condition.

Home | Ordering | Guarantee and return policy | Formulation | Clinical information
References | Contact us | Privacy statement | Anti-aging and related articles
South African Orders | Links to other sites

 

© Copyright Rex, Rafferty & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Rex, Rafferty & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd. 

Créme de Vie

Our site is kept current and was last updated 9 February 2010.