anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, lines, wrinkles  

caucheteux approved quality

 

reduce lines wrinkles botox

 

member of the CTFA

 

 

 

 
 
 :: Home
 :: Contact us

 
 
ORDERING
 

Internet security

 
 
INFORMATION

 :: Clinical information
 :: Anti-aging articles
 :: Guarantee
 :: Formulation
 :: Clinical references

 
 
OTHER

 :: Privacy
 :: Search
 :: Links

 
 

Jojoba oil as superior cosmetic ingredient

Jojoba oil has some amazing properties and is suitable for all skin types and penetrates the skin readily. It is excellent to help minimize fine lines and wrinkles while promoting skin suppleness and elasticity, preventing skin dehydration and balancing oil production of the skin - and it is for these reasons why it is often used in superior skincare and cosmetic products.

All information on this page use references 115157.

jojoba

On this page

To view a more technical page and clinical tests conducted please click here.

jojoba anti-aging skin cream

General information on Jojoba jojoba anti-aging skin cream

It is not really oil but a liquid wax, and since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate.

It is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and only became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale.

The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores.

Ingredients found in Jojoba jojoba anti-aging skin cream

A typical chemical analysis of jojoba oil includes palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, erucic as well as lignoceric and nervonic fatty acids. It also contains myristic acid that has an anti-inflammatory action.

What jojoba does for the skin jojoba anti-aging skin cream

It has exceptional skin-softening properties, as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. It forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control – thereby prevent dehydration of the skin and excessive water loss.

It helps to balance the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium.

Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores. In dermatological tests done by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present.

To view a more technical page and clinical tests conducted please click here.

It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction and in one test done, 20 women's skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained so for a hour.

Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. In a test, the reduction of lines were 26%, 18% and 11% after 1, 4 and 8 hours.

It has also been tested for hypoallergenic reactions and 2 out of 50 people with known allergic skin types showed a reaction, but this reaction cleared completely after 24 hours.

Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil.

Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coskem Congress held in Mintek, which found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes.

Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have also shown that jojoba oil can help relieve the symptoms of psoriases.

In summation - jojoba's affinity to the skin makes it a superb moisturizing agent, reduces fine lines and increasing suppleness, with natural healing properties, which help with problem skin, including blackheads, pimples and acne.

It furthermore helps to prevent water loss and dehydration.

jojoba oil

Classification of Jojoba jojoba anti-aging skin cream

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis. It is classified as an ester and used as an occlusive skin conditioning agent. It is known as jojoba oil, goat nut oil as well as buxus chinensis oil.

buy anti-aging anti-wrinkle cream

Active ingredients used in Créme de Vie

Articles of interest

anti-aging skin care dermaxime

pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Ageless herbal products
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips
Olinat pure natural facial moisturizing cream
Creme de Vie anti-wrinkle cream
 


 



Information supplied by Rex, Rafferty & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd is for general information purposes only.
Statements about products and health conditions have not been evaluated by the
U.S. Food and Drug Administration or South African Medical Control Council.
No statement should not be seen as any health claims, and should not be used to diagnose or treat any medical condition.


Home | Ordering in the USA | Ordering in South Africa
Guarantee | Formulation | Clinical information

References | Contact us | Privacy statement | Anti-aging and related articles
Links to other sites

 

© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2014.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc.
No part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing
or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd. 


Créme de Vie

 


Our site is kept current and was last updated 14 November 2014.