|
|
Propylene glycol (PG, Propan-1,2-diol, Propylenglycolum)This much talked about product, together with all other glycols and glycerol, is a humectant or humidifying agent, solvent and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics and is also found in our anti-aging cream. Since it can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin and carry the active ingredients into deeper layers of the epidermis it is an extremely common ingredient in cosmetics and is found in a variety of products. In the cosmetic industry propylene glycol is used in very small amounts to keep products from melting or freezing in extreme temperatures and assists the active ingredients in a product to penetrate the skin. Propylene glycol further enhances the performance of Sodium PCA in absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin. It is a synthetic compound and some individuals may find that it irritates their skin if used in high concentrations. Only minute amounts of propylene glycol is added to cosmetic preparations, which is nowhere near the estimated acceptable daily intake of 25 mg per kg as established in the 17th Report of the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives, 1974. There are some ill-informed people, websites and spam mail doing the rounds that state incorrect information regarding propylene glycol. According to the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) there is no indication that propylene glycol is carcinogenic (cancer causing). Active ingredients used in Créme de Vie |
|
|