anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, lines, wrinkles  

caucheteux approved quality

 

reduce lines wrinkles botox

 

member of the CTFA

 

 

 

 
 
 :: Home
 :: Contact us

 
 
ORDERING
 

Internet security

 
 
INFORMATION

 :: Clinical information
 :: Anti-aging articles
 :: Guarantee
 :: Formulation
 :: Clinical references

 
 
OTHER

 :: Privacy
 :: Search
 :: Links

 
 

Rose hip oil (Rosa rubiginosa)

This is a fairly new oil to be used in cosmetic preparations but has gained great popularity because it has some great rejuvenating properties and contains a high vitamin C content.

Rosehip oil further acts as a fixative and is refrigerant, mildly astringent as well as mildly diuretic. Furthermore, it is an exceptional emollient oil and contains good antioxidant properties. Reference 28

reduce the signs of ageing rosehip oil

On this page

Ingredients in Rose Hip oil

Rosehip is a fairly new ingredient in modern cosmetic skin care products, but has gained a great following by people in the know, as it contains good amounts of vitamin C, which is not only healing but is also a wonderful ingredient in anti-aging products.

We make use of rosehip oil in many of our products, to introduce the benefits of a bio-available vitamin C to the skin. This form of vitamin C in the oil medium is non-irritating to the skin, and prevents the "Fenton reaction", which is a normal reaction that water-soluble vitamin C has when interacting with the iron in the skin. A hydroxyl free radical forms in this action - which does not happen when the vitamin C in rosehip oil interacts with the skin.

rosehip oil

Other constituents include boron, capric acid, tannins, catechin-tannins, citric acid, essential oil, epicatechin, flavonoids, gallocatechin, invert sugars, isoquercitrin, kaempferol-3-glucoside, leucoanthocyanins, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, lycopene, magnesium, malic acid, pectin, protein, rubidium, rubixanthin, succinic acid, sucrose, alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E), vanillin, xanthophyll and zeaxanthin. Reference 16

It acts as a fixative and is refrigerant, while also having astringent and diuretic properties. It has exceptional emollient properties, while also acting as an antioxidant.

It is high in GLA, and has recently been used to help reduce the signs of ageing, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crows feet) and lines around the mouth, the drying effects of the sun and climate.

Rosehip oil has also been used to attenuate both accidental and surgical scars, reducing the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosening up fibrous cords. Reference 15

Effectiveness of rosehip oil

In the research done by Dr Bertha Pareja and Dr. Horst Kehl, it was found that daily applications of rose hip oil helped with wrinkle reduction, as well as fading sun damaged areas of the skin. Twenty women aged between 25 and 35 years were used as test subjects, over a four-month period, and all reported a visible improvement to the skin.

Due to the high levels of the fatty acids - linoleic (47.4%) and linolenic (33%) - it helps the skin to heal and speeds up regeneration, while preventing the formation of thick keloid scar tissue (the over thickening and formation of fibrous tissue of the skin when forming scar tissue) and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks.

The success rate of attenuating and reducing the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosening up fibrous cords is successful in both accidental and surgical scars.

Fatty acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes, to allow efficient transportation of nutrients from the extracellular space into the intracellular environment where metabolism takes place.

Besides the non-saturated fatty acids, the presence of carotenoids, flavonoids and trans-retinoic acid has also been detected in this oil and these could be responsible for some of the pharmacological and therapeutic properties of rose hip oil.

rosehip oil rosa rubiginosa oil

In a further study, it was found that it was useful when used on surgical scars (applied twice daily). The scars were less apparent, the skin more elastic and the color also improved significantly compared to patients not using it. The same success is reported on burns, when the oil was used to reduce scarring and returning the tissue to its normal and natural coloring.

It penetrates the skins very quickly, making it a good moisturizer and with all the other positive properties, and its tissue regeneration action, it is easy to understand why it is also described as the "oil of youth".

A typical chemical analysis of Rosehip oil looks like this:

Fatty acids Range
Myristic C14:0 0.0 -0.3 %
Palmitic C16:0 3.4 - 4.4 %
Palmitoleic C16:1 0.1 - 0.18 %
Stearic C18:0 1.5 -2.5 %
Oleic C18:1 14.0 - 16.0 %
Linoleic C18:2 43.0 - 46.0 %
Linolenic C18:3 31.0 -34.0 %
Arachidic C20:0 0.1 - 0.9 %
Gadoleic C20:1 0.0 - 0.5 %
Eicosenoic C20:2 0.0 - 0.5 %
Behenic C22:0 0.1 -0.4 %
buy anti-aging anti-wrinkle cream

Active ingredients used in Créme de Vie

Articles of interest

anti-aging skin care dermaxime

pci dss compliant
website and shopping security

sallamander concepts
Ageless herbal products
Dermaxime anti-aging skin care
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips
Zest for Life vitamin supplements
Instant Eye Lift - eye lift in a bottle
Olinat pure natural facial moisturizing cream
Creme de Vie anti-wrinkle cream
 


 



Information supplied by Rex, Rafferty & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd is for general information purposes only.
Statements about products and health conditions have not been evaluated by the
U.S. Food and Drug Administration or South African Medical Control Council.
No statement should not be seen as any health claims, and should not be used to diagnose or treat any medical condition.


Home | Ordering in the USA | Ordering in South Africa
Guarantee | Formulation | Clinical information

References | Contact us | Privacy statement | Anti-aging and related articles
Links to other sites

 

© Copyright Rex, Rafferty & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2011.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc.
No part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing
or for commercial application - without the written permission of Rex, Rafferty & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd. 


Créme de Vie

 


Our site is kept current and was last updated 22 August 2011.